So Cute N SpooKy

Monday, January 3, 2011

I SaY HeLLo to 2011 As I KiSs 2010's AsS GoOdByE! =)

glitter-graphics.comIt's 2011...New Year and new possibilites.  
Photobucket2010 can kiss my fat irish ass as it brought much heartache and uneccessary bullshit into my life.  However there were some good points I can't lie.  To save the monotonous bitch moan ramble of all that went bad I'll just state some good things that happened in 2010.  Starting with the last thing such as seeing my fmaily for an awesome Christmas vacation.  Yes I mean that in a Griswald kind of way.  I traveled to New Orleans to see my brother and mom.  My mom lives in St. Thomas the Virgin Islands and my brother lives in New Orleans.  So I do only see them once a year for a few days.  So it was exciting and heart warming to spend sometime with the most important people in my life.  Other than almost missing my flight at the ATL airport on my way home and dashing to the train to get to the correct terminal (They changed it last minute)  I had a most excellent adventure in New Orleans!!  LoL


I'm looking forward to a lot of change and for the better this new year.  I have a birthday in 3 weeks (January 17th)  Where I'll be turning 34.  Now I won't lie I kinda have the bday blues so far because well I still live with roommates, I'm single, and I wanted a lot more out of life by this age.  However I can say that my roommates are awesome and being single just leads to new open doors and possibilities that could make me the happiest I've ever been.  Eventhough I cry and am only human and have made more mistakes than one can count on any human body extremity...I continue to believe I'm far too cool to not have a happy ending.

glitter-graphics.comLets move on and change the subject...

2010 brought to town some awesome favorite of which was Alice Cooper and Rob Zombie.  Actually that was probably in the top 3 best shows I've seen of all time.  Also got to see whats left of the Misfits, and a shit ton of local shows.  Seeing Wednesday 13 sing some Murderdoll songs was as well just that awesome.

As for films we had the travesty of a lifetime the new nightmare on elm st which still makes me suddenly want to put reagan to shame in the vomiting perspective...
Piranha 3-D was amazing not gonna lie I loved it.  Alice in Wonderland another Tim Burton masterpiece, The expendables had a ridiculously amazing truck, Predators had some awesome creature features but a shitty storyline, I fell back in love with Gremlins 1 and 2 and had to order them right away to add to my collection.  They just don't make shit like that anymore it rules!!  Let's see I know there are tons of other movies I saw..OH yeah Paranormal Activity made me snore I think I even drooled a lil, The Human Centipede was amazing in it's own dark and creepy right, SUCK was just as awesome as I knew it would be, you can't go wrong with Alice Cooper and vampires.  I also received the Never Sleep Again, Nightmare on Elm st documentary...AMAZING!!  I still have yet to finish watching all 4 hours of complete horror nerdy bliss..and I Shall...Oh yes I Shall.  I know I'm forgetting more but it's all the more space to save to ramble about something else.

Books Iv'e read that were awesome are Robert Englund's autobiography and James Patterson's Sunday's at Tiffany's.  Nothing like a horror icon mixed with a most amazing love story.  So awesome.

I look forward to continuing my quest to better myself in the health aspect.  I still am not needing any medication for the diabetes, I still need to quit smoking and although I got several compliments on how I look like I've lost a lot of weight there's still a long bumpy road ahead on that one.  However It's all up to me and in time anything is possible.

So for 2011 I look forward to lets see the love of my life finding me...HaHa I'm such a girl!

I also look forward to some new amazing films that are in the works although some are looking more like that of 2012.  Cradle of Filth is coming meh close to town in March so I'm hoping to score tickets and finally see them live.  Next weekend I'll be dancing like snoopy at the Breakfast Club with my amazing friends for a BDAY bash for me and my friend Nate.  I'm so excited!!  Always an awesome time at the Breakfast Club!!  80stastic!

I'm also looking into some ideas to mix my artwork with my jewelry designs. 
PhotobucketOnce I get over the hump of paying off some debt I'll be able to purchase some pieces to work on and possibly sell.  So thats a major project set for this year. 

Looks like I'm out of rambles for now, but might actually try to update this thing more than once every 6 months.  I like to share good news guess I've been lacking in the dept lately.  LoL.  Well party on...

I'm off like a dirty shirt!  :)

Thursday, October 7, 2010

It's the GREAT Pumpkin Charlie Brown!! *Dances like snoopy*

Here I go again on my own....Goin' down the only road i've ever known...Like a drifter I was born to walk alone!

HaHa Starting off with some random 80's cheese!  I do love that song and it fits these days as I've ending things and now look forward to all the new adventures and possibilities the path of life holds for me.  I've tripped over enough bumps along the way...let's hope for some smoothe sailing for a lil bit.

It's OCTOBER!!  My favortist month of the YEAR!!  Bring on the pumpkin flavored everything, the spookiness around every bend, and in every store.  The amazing Halloween cartoons, and MOVIES!  No better time to dust off some John Carpenter and Clive Barker...Maybe even some classic Tim Burton and Wes Craven.  Although I'm a horror nerd all year long, there's something special in the air in October!  ;)
The health news...Was VERY sick this past weekend.  I've been asthmatic since I'm 2 and I'm a smoker, yes I know not the wisest of decisions in one's life.  I would up in the Urgent Care on Sunday not being able to breathe.  They gave me 2 breathing treatments and would not let me leave until I was breathing normally.  I had to get a shot of Prednisone in my hip and from all this medication I barely made the drive home.  I was totally jittery and couldn't even listen to music in the thats  I Got home and rested.  Stayed home on Monday, tried going into work on Tues but since my Dr's note was written for both Mon and Tues it was apparently a liability to have me stay there.  So I got a day off.  I went to the craft store and bought goodies to make new hair clips.  :)
Rested more and now i'm feeling much better.  I've cut back significantly on my smoking and am having high hopes of quitting.  It's the toughest battle ever.  I tried the Chantix but it made my psycho.  I wanted to kill everybody.  Not a good thing.  I'm a timid Keely Kat no murders needed.  I have enough going on these days.  LoL.
So work's been slow this week other than the killer order I got tonight as I'm about to leave which led me stuck at the office for another 20 mins but hey it's less vaca time I have to take out now to make up for the sick time.  Such is life.  LoL. 

I'm totally digging the drive home these days.  It's dark and the air is crisp.  I LOVE IT!  The spookiness all around.  It makes me smiley. 

Looks like tomm night at Tremont is Lucky Five my fav local band :)  I haven't seen them in ages!!  So I'm totally looking forward to that.  Then Sat night looks like I'm headed on a field trip up to Newton to see my friend Amy and goto Octoberfest.  AKA Beerfest.  Being I'm not a beer drinker i'll have my fun people watching, and craft shopping.  Hee Hee.  I'll be bringing my friends Erin and Josh with me as well.  Good times!!

Speaking of ERIN!!  Here's a few pics from out COFFEE Tawk Last night!!  I love the random adventures and EPICness we encounter.  Who'd have though that ice in an ashtray could be so amusing!??!  LOL
Oh I almost forgot speaking of such amazing friends!  Monday whilst I was home sick, my friends Starr Sadistik and Janine!  Came to visit on their way back home from NY to ATL.  We ventured to Panera had some good eats and good times!!  That was so awesome of them to make the visit!! I miss them too pieces!!  :)

I've decided on being Magenta for Halloween.  I think it'll be an amazing costume.  I've decided to make it all myself.  :)  I have plenty of black clothing just need the lace and a wig :)  I can handle that.

I think it's hilarious that my roomie Steve wants to go as Justin Beiber.  That would be amazing!!  LoL

This Halloween is definetly in the works to be a most excellent one!  WILD STALLIONS!! 

I think thats all I'll ramble about for now being it's going to take me forever to put all the pics I want to up on here now.  LoL 

All the more random adventures on the way!  *Dances like snoopy*  I'm smiling.  =)

Saturday, September 18, 2010

SiCk GiRL'z Dance Like Snoopy!! =)

As usual I've procrastinated for months and haven't written anything.  A lot's happened over the past few months so sit back and enjoy the latest rambles.

I'll start with all the GOOD news and then ramble about the not so important stuff.  Just because I feel the need.  lol  o.O

Recent weight loss:  17 lbs .....and counting :)
Recent Dr. visit reports...I no longer need ANY medication for Diabeties, cholesterol, nothing...
Can I get a HELL YEAH!!!!  *Dances like snoopy*

When I lose the desired amount of weight I would like a new dress.  I LOVE this one.....

oh p.s. also got Chantix to quit smoking *crosses fingers*
I can DO THIS!!  

The job front is definetly improving...been a few months.  I can say I at least know what I'm doing now.  LoL

I've actually has some time this weekend to clean and organize my room and everything involved.  Even bills.  Wow..yes...organization who'd a thunk it?  Feels good though to know where the hell everything is for once, lol.

Such nonsense....

Piranha 3-D saw it..was amazing, lol!  Seriously one of the goriest movies I've ever seen.  I was impressed with the FX.  Being the horror nerd I am I appreciated it.  Laughed through the whole thing, but still it really was a LOT better than I thought it would be.  So yeah, awesome, I'll totally add it to my collection.
SUCK comes out soon, and I'm totally excited!! Can't wait to add that to my collection...Alice Cooper, Henry Rollins and Vampires!  JOY!   *giggles*
Saw the Expendables..NOT one for action movies in general but this was actually not bad.  Sylvestor's truck was AMAZING!  LoL. 
As for older movies...totally had to watch Dracula today.  Nothing like taking a break from house cleaning to enjoy some Bela Lugosi and Dwight Frye.  :)
I went to Atlanta last weekend to visit my best friend Starr Sadistik.  I had so much FUN.
Wound up at a fetish party and met the coolest drag queen ever!  Awwww Kaori!  LoL  It was a great weekend, lots of catching up, random restaurant visits.  I love new things!!  So awesome, a vegan restaurant open at 2 am good times!  Also met Janine a good friend os Starr's.  Wish I had more time to hang out with them.  There will definetly be other times in the near future!  =)

I haven't been doing much work with the jewelry lately I've been very busy.  One day I'll get a "real" website setup and truly go for the dream of making something out of this creativity.  As for now though I'm focusing on just taking things one day at a time.

Halloween!!!! is right around the corner!!!  Just had a discussion tonight with my friend Amy on all the cool things we want to do!  Scarowinds, Renn Faire, Something of FUN on the Saturday before halloween, Who knows, a lot up in the air right now.  I do LOVE this time of year though SPOOKY Things EVERYWHERE!! TeeHee!  Corn mazes, pumpkin picking, and time for me to get my ass back in the kitchen and do some baking!  lol.  =)  hmm...Blueberry pie?  Apple?  PUMPKIN!!  Oooooooh I also need to think of a COSTUME!  I was thinking Wonder Woman....but um I'm thinking I don't quite have the figure "yet" for that one...It has to be something totally awesome though!!  I'll figure something out! LoL!
SHOWS!!!  I was supposed to be at Lady Gaga tonight,but it wasn't meant to be.  The friends I was going with decided they could not make it, and I didn't want to go alone.  I then changed my mind and wanted to go as other friends were going but just in different seats.  Then there was a mishap with the tix, and well I wound up not going after all.  *pouts*  However all things happen for a reason and I'm not worrying about it.  It's just a concert, I just wish I didn't lose the money involved.  =(  oh well.  What can ya do?  Moving on...

Social D in Nov??
Well I was totally EXCITED about this show for a lotta reasons but just found out the closest venue to me is sold out!  So bummed!  I really wanted to see Frank Turner too!!  However this is not over yet...they are playing in ATL, so there's still a chance!  *Crosses fingers*  =)

Misfits in DEC!
YaY!  Totally excited about this.  I missed them last year =(  I will NOT miss them this year!  Even if I have to goto this one alone IM THERE!!  hee hee!

Koffin Kats are playing Oct 6th...
I really really wanna goto this show but I doubt I will I don't think anyone will go with me *pouts*  darn.. I just don't like going to shows alone.  It sucks!  I dunno still have time on this one so who knows...

I haven't been to a show since Alice Cooper and Rob I'm getting the itch, lol =P

Oh ya Bouncing Souls and NOFX are coming here in FEB!  WeEEe!! 
Found out I'm going to New Orleans for Christmas, this is exciting and yet I feel a lil torn...Part of me wants to stay home, and part of me wants to travel.  I do love to travel :)  I'm just excited to see my mom and my brother being I only see them once a year.  SO wherever it is I'm going!!  :)  lol.  I'm still waiting to hear from my job though on the whole time off gig, it's never easy *Sigh*  Hopefully I can swing it.  =)

I've decided I would like to go on a "real" vacation sometime in the new year.  I've not been on a real vacation as in go somewhere I've never been in years...So it's time.  I DO want to go back home to NY in April though..maybe catch Chiller Theatre this time!! YES!!  Even if no chiller I think spring will be a nice time to visit my friends and family :)  No snow storm worries like I had in FEB!  JINKIES!!!!  =/ Plus April is B-day month for my dad and sister, and they are both in NY, so maybe I can actually hand deliver the cards this year lol!

Other random news,,,New Cradle of Filth album Nov 9th!!
Which means a new tour!  LoL  I'm such a five year old!  Weee!

I'd like to get a new tattoo...Maybe for my birthday...I'd like to work on filling in some of t he gaps I've got goin' on...I dunno this will be lucky # 13 so it's going to be awhile...and well worth the wait =)

Well I guess thats enough rambling for now... =)  I could go on and on..and you knooooow this! 

I'm off like a dirty shirt...  =)